Rulers of Wallachia

Reign Dates Ruler Relation to Predecessor Comments
before 1247 - c. 1273 Litovoi,   ruler in a state in Oltenia
probably before and after 1247 Seneslav   ruler in a state on Argeş in 1247
 c. 1273 - c. 1290 Bărbat   ruler in a state from Oltenia
c. 1290 - c. 1310  Tihomir (Tugomir)    
c. 1310 (first sure mention in 1319) - before 1324: local ruler
1324 - 1352: great ruler 
Basarab, (Ivanco, Ioan) son of Tihomir  
1352 - 16 Nov 1364  Nicolae - Alexandru son of Basarab  
16 Nov 1364 - c. 1377, associated in 1372, with his brother Radu I Vladislav I (Vlaicu) son  
c. 1377 - 1383 Radu I  son of Nicolae - Alexandru  
c. 1383 - Sept 1386 Dan I son of Radu I from 1383 associated with his brother, Mircea cel Bătrîn
Sept 1386 - Nov 1394 Mircea cel Bătrîn   from 1408 have associated his son, Mihail
Nov 1394 - Jan 1397 Vlad I son of Dan I  
Jan 1397- Jan 1418 Mircea cel Bătrîn   Restored.
Jan 1418 - Aug 1420 Mihail I son of Mircea cel Bătrîn  
Aug 1420 - 1422, 1423 (Summer), 1424 (before 10 Nov), May 1426, Jan - Spring 1427  Radu al II-lea Prasnaglava (Chelul) son of Mircea cel Bătrîn  
1422 - Feb - Mar 1431 Dan al II-lea son of Dan I  
Feb - Mar 1431 - Dec 1436 Alexandru I (Aldea) son of Mircea cel Bătrîn  
Dec 1436 - 1442 (Autumn), 1443 (Spring) - Dec 1446  Vlad Dracul son of Mircea cel Bătrîn  
1442 (Autumn) Mircea son of Vlad Dracul  
Dec 1442 - 1443 (Spring) Basarab al II-lea son of Dan al II-lea  
Dec 1446 - 1456 (between 15 April and 3 June)  Vladislav al II-lea son of Dan al II-lea  
1456 (between April - June) - Nov 1462  Vlad Ţepeş son of Vlad Dracul  
Nov 1462 - Jan 1475 Radu cel Frumos son of Vlad Dracul  
Nov - Dec 1473, Spring - Oct 1474,  Basarab cel Bătrîn (Laiotă) son of Dan al II-lea  
-  Jan 1475 Radu cel Frumos   Restored.
Jan 1475 - Nov 1476  Basarab cel Bătrîn (Laiotă)   Restored.
Nov - Dec 1476  Vlad Ţepeş son of Vlad Dracul  
Dec 1476 - Nov 1477  Basarab cel Bătrîn (Laiotă) son of Dan al II-lea, Restored
Nov 1477 - Sept 1481 Basarab cel Tînăr (Ţepeluş) son of Basarab al II-lea  
1481 Mircea son of Vlad Dracul uncertain ruler
Sept - Nov 1481  Vlad Călugărul son of Vlad Dracul  
Nov 1481 - 1482 (Mar - April)  Basarab cel Tînăr (Ţepeluş) son of Basarab al II-lea  
April 1482 - Sept 1495 Vlad Călugărul    
Sept 1495 - April 1508 Radu cel Mare son of Vlad Călugărul  
April 1508 - Oct 1509 Mihnea cel Rău son of Vlad Tepeş  
Oct 1509 - Feb 1510 Mircea son of Mihnea cel Rău)  
Feb 1510 - Jan 1512  Vlad cel Tînăr (Vlăduţ) son of Vlad Călugărul  
Jan 1512 - Sept 1521 Neagoe Basarab son of Pîrvu Craiovescu  
Sept - Dec 1521 Teodosie  son of Neagoe Basarab  
Oct - Nov 1521  Vlad (Dragomir Călugărul) unknown filiation  
Jan - April, June - Aug, Oct 1522 - April 1523 Radu de la Afumaţi son of Radu cel Mare  
April - Nov 1523  Vladilav al III-lea grandson of Vladislav al II-lea  
Nov 1523 - Jan 1524  Radu Bădică  son of Radu cel Mare  
Jan - June 1524  Radu de la Afumaţi    
June - Sept 1524 Vladislav al III-lea    
Sept 1524 - April 1525 Radu de la Afumaţi    
April - Aug 1525 Vladislav al III-lea    
Aug 1525 - Jan 1529  Radu de la Afumaţi    
Jan 1529 - June 1530 Moise son of Vladislav al III-lea  
June 1530 - Sept 1532 Vlad Înecatul son of Vlad cel Tînăr  
Sept 1532 - Sept 1534;  Vlad Vintilă (from Slatina) son of Radu cel Mare  
Sept - Nov 1534;  Radu Paisie (Petru de la Argeş) son of Radu cel Mare  
Nov 1534- June 1535 Vlad Vintilă (from Slatina)   Restored.
June 1535 - Mar 1545 (before 17) Radu Paisie (Petru de la Argeş)   Restored.
Mar 1545 - Nov 1552 Mircea Ciobanul son of Radu cel Mare  
Nov 1552 - May 1553 Radu Ilie (Haidăul)    
May 1553 - Feb 1554 Mircea Ciobanul    
Mar 1554 - Dec 1557 Pătraşcu cel Bun son of Radu Paisie  
Jan 1558 - Sept 1559  Mircea Ciobanul    
Sept 1559 - June 1568 Petru cel Tînăr son of Mircea Ciobanul  
June 1568 - April 1574 Alexandru al II-lea grandson of Mihnea cel Rău  
May 1574 Vintilă  son of Pătraşcu cel Bun He ruled for 4 days.
May 1574 - Sept 1577  Alexandru al II-lea    
Sept 1577 - July 1583 Mihnea Turcitul son of Alexandru al II-lea  
July 1583 - April 1585  Petru Cercel son of Pătraşcu cel Bun  
April 1585 - May 1591 Mihnea Turcitul    
May 1591 - Aug 1592  Ştefan Surdul son of Ioan Vodă cel “Cumplit” (cumplit = the ferocious)  
Sept 1592 - Sept 1593  Alexandru cel Rău grandson of Alexandru Lăpuşneanu)  
Sept 1593 - Aug 1601: prince of Wallahia Mihai Viteazul   Nov 1599 - Sept 1600: Prince of Transylvania.
May - Sept 1600: Prince of Moldavia.
Nov 1599 - Sept 1600 Nicolae Pătraşcu son under his father, Mihai Viteazul
Nov 1600 - July 1601 Simion Movilă    
Sept 1601 - Mar 1602 Radu Mihnea son of Mihnea Turcitul  
Nov 1601 - July 1602 Simion Movilă    
Aug 1602 - Dec 1610 Radu Şerban    
Dec 1610 - Mar 1611 Occupation by the Prince of Transylvania, Gabriel Bathory    
Mar - May 1611 Radu Mihnea    
June - Sept 1611 Radu Şerban    
Sept 1611 - Aug 1616  Radu Mihnea    
Aug 1616 Gavril Movilă son of Simion Movilă  
Sept 1616 - May 1618  Alexandru Iliaş    
June 1618 - July 1620  Gavril Movilă    
Aug 1620 - Aug 1623  Radu Mihnea    
Aug 1623 - Nov 1627 Alexandru Coconul son  
Nov 1627 - Oct 1629 Alexandru Iliaş    
Oct 1629 - July 1632   Leon possible son of Ştefan Tomşa, ruler of Moldavia  
July 1632 - Sept 1632 Radu Iliaş son of Alexandru Iliaş  
Sept 1632 - April 1654  Matei Basarab descendent of boyards Craioveşti  
April 1654 - Jan 1658  Constantin Şerban son of Radu Şerban  
Mar 1658 - Nov 1659  Mihnea la III-lea (Mihail Radu) possible son of Radu Mihnea  
Nov 1659 - Sept 1660 Gheorghe Ghica   also ruler in Moldavia
Sept 1660 - Nov 1664  Grigore Ghica    
Dec 1664 - Mar 1669  Radu Leon son of Leon  
Mar 1669 - Feb 1672  Antonie Vodă din Popeşti    
Feb 1672 - Nov 1673  Grigore Ghica    
Nov 1973 - Nov 1678  Gheorghe Duca    
Nov 1678 - Oct 1688  Şerban Cantacuzino nephew from the daughter of Radu Şerban  
Oct 1688 - Mar 1714  Constantin Brîncoveanu nephew from the daughter of Şerban Cantacuzino, descendant from Craioveşti  
Mar 1714 - Dec 1715  Ştefan Cantacuzino nephew from the brother of Şerban Cantacuzino  
Dec 1715 - Nov 1716 Nicolae Mavrocordat great-nephew from the daughter of Alexandru Iliaş  
Nov 1716 - Feb 1719 Ioan Mavrocordat brother of Nicolae Mavrocordat  
Mar 1719 - Sept 1730 Nicolae Mavrocordat    
Sept - Oct 1730 Constantin Mavrocordat son of Nicolae Mavrocordat  
Oct 1730 - Oct 1731 Mihai Racoviţă    
Oct 1731 - April 1733 Constantin Mavrocordat    
April 1733 - Nov 1735 Grigore al II-lea Ghica    
Nov 1735 - Sept 1741 Constantin Mavrocordat    
Sept 1741 - July 1744 Mihai Racoviţă    
July 1744 - April 1748 Constantin Mavrocordat    
April 1748 - Aug 1752 Grigore al II-lea Ghica    
Aug 1752 - June 1753 Matei Ghica son of Grigore Ghica al II-lea  
June 1753 - Feb 1756  Gheorghe Racoviţă    
Feb 1756 - Aug 1758 Constantin Mavrocordat    
Aug 1758 - June 1761 Scarlat Ghica    
June 1761 - Mar 1763 Constantin Mavrocordat    
Mar 1763 - Jan 1764 Constantin Racoviţă    
Jan 1764 - Aug 1765 Ştefan Racoviţă son of Mihai Racoviţă  
Aug 1765 - Dec 1766 Scarlat Ghica    
Dec 1766 - Oct 1768 Alexandru Ghica son of Scarlat Ghica  
Oct 1768 - Nov 1769 Grigore al III-lea Ghica nephew from the brother of Grigore al II-lea Ghica  
Nov 1769 - July 1774 Russian military administration  
May 1770 - Oct 1771 Manole (Emanuel) Giani Ruset    
Sept 1774 - Oct 1782 Alexandru Ipsilanti    
Jan 1782 - July 1783 Nicolae Caragea    
July 1783 - Mar 1786 Mihai Şuţu    
Mar 1786 - June 1790 Nicolae Mavrogheni    
Nov 1789 - July 1791 Austrian military administration:  
Mar 1791 - Jan 1793 Mihai Şuţu    
Jan 1793 - 1796 Alexandru Moruzi   former ruler of Moldavia
Aug 1796 - Nov 1797 Alexandru Ipsilanti    
Nov 1797 - Jan 1799 Constantin Hangerli    
Feb 1799 - Oct 1801 Alexandru Moruzi    
Oct 1801 - May 1802  Mihai Şuţu    
June - Aug 1802 Caimacam: Alexandru Şuţu (nephew from the brother of Mihai Şuţu Moldavian Prince),    
Aug 1802 - Aug 1806 Constantin Ipsilanti   former ruler of Moldavia
Aug - Oct 1806 Alexandru Şuţu    
Oct 1806 - May 1807 Constantin Ipsilanti    
Dec 1806 - May 1812 Russian military administration  
Dec 1806 Alexandru Şuţu   (nu ocupa efectiv tronul)
Dec 1806 - May 1807 and July - Aug 1807 Constantin Ipsilanti   (under Russian military administration),
Aug 1807 - Feb 1808 Russian military administration  
Feb - Sept 1808 Caimacams    
Sept 1808 - Mar 1809 The Five Committee    
Mar 1809 - May 1812 Russian military administration   
Aug 1812 - Sept 1818 Ioan Gheorghe Caragea    
Nov 1818 - Jan 1821 Alexandru Şuţu    
Feb - June 1821 Scarlat Callimachi   former ruler of Moldavia;
effectively didn't occupy the throne
Mar - May 1821 Ruling of Tudor Vladimirescu (leader of the revolutionary movement from 1821)    
May 1821 - June 1822 Ottoman military administration  
June 1822 - April 1828 Grigore al IV-lea nephew from the brother of Grigore al III-lea Ghica  
May 1828 - April 1834 Russian military administration  
April 1834 - Oct 1842 Alexandru Ghica brother with Grigore Ghica  
Dec 1842 - June 1848 Gheorghe Bibescu    
14 June - 28 July 1848 Temporary Revolutionary Government  
28 July - 13 Sept 1848 Ad-interim rulers (formed by Ion Heliade Rădulescu , Nicolae Golescu and Cristian Tell)    
Sept 1848 - June 1849 Caimacam Constantin Cantacuzino    
June 1849 - Oct 1853 Barbu Ştirbei    
Oct 1853 - July 1854 Russian military administration  
July - Aug 1854 Ottoman military administration  
Aug 1854 - Mar 1856 Austrian military administration  
Sept 1854 - June 1856 Barbu Ştirbei   under Austrian military administration until March 1856
June 1856 - Oct 1858 Caimacam Alexandru D. Ghica (fostul domn)    
Oct 1858 - Jan 1859 The three Caimacams: Ioan Manu, Emanoil Băleanu and Ioan Alexandru Filipescu    
elected ruler of Wallahia on Jan 24, 1859 Alexandru Ioan Cuza    

home | time index | search |  to email Sizes drawing of envelope |  acknowledgements | 
help | privacy | terms of use