Rulers of Moldavia

Dates of Reign Ruler Relation to Predecessor Comment
c. 1351 - 1353 Dragoş    
c. 1354 - c. 1358 Sas son  
1359 Balc son  
c. 1359 - 1365 Bogdan I    
c. 1365 - c. 1374 Laţcu son  
c.1374 - 1392 Petru I son of Muşata (Margareta), wife of Laţcu  
1392–
March 1394
Roman I son of Muşata  
c. 1394 - 1399 Ştefan I uncertain  
August 1399 –
February 1400
Iuga Ologul uncertain  
February 1400 –
January 1432
Alexandru cel Bun son of Roman  
January 1432 –
November 1433
Iliaş son  
November 1433 –
August 1435
Ştefan al II-lea son of Alexandru cel Bun  
August 1435 –
December 1442
Iliaş and Ştefan al II-lea (associated to ruling)    
December 1442 –
April 1444
Ştefan al II-lea    
April 1444 –
1445
Ştefan al II-lea and Petru al II-lea (associated to ruling)    
1445 - July 1447 Ştefan al II-lea    
July –
September 1447
Petru al II-lea and Roman al II-lea (associated to ruling)    
September 1447–
February 1448
Roman al II-lea son of Iliaş  
February 1448 - March 1449 Petru al II-lea    
Winter 1448 - 1449 Ciubăr (uncertain ruling)    
February –
October 1449
Alexăndrel son of Iliaş  
October 1449 –
October 1451
Bogdan al II-lea son of Alexandru cel Bun  
October 1451 - February 1452 Petru Aron son of Alexandru cel Bun  
February 1452 - 1454 Alexăndrel    
1454 - February 1455 Petru Aron    
February – May 1455 Alexăndrel    
May 1455 –
April 1457
Petru Aron    
14 April 1457 –
2 July 1504
Ştefan cel Mare son of Bogdan al II-lea  
2 July 1504–
April 1517
Bogdan al III-lea the"blind" son  
April 1517 - January 1527 Ştefăniţă son  
January 1527 –
September 1538
Petru Rareş son of Ştefan cel Mare  revolt
September 1538 –
December 1540
Ştefan Lăcustă son of Ştefan cel Mare  
December 1540 - 
February 1541
Alexandru Cornea son of Bogdan al III-lea  
February 1541 –
September 1546
Petru Rareş    
September 1546 - June 1551 Iliaş son  
June 1551 - September 1552 Ştefan son of Petru Rareş  
September 1552 Ioan Joldea    
September 1552 -–
November 1561
Alexandru Lăpuşneanu son of Bogdan al III-lea  
November 1561 –
November 1563
Despot-Vodă (Ioan Iacob Eraclid),    
August 1563 - March 1564 Ştefan Tomşa    
March 1564 - March 1568 Alexandru Lăpuşneanu    
March 1568 - February 1572 Bogdan son  
February 1572 - June 1574 Ioan Vodă (cel "Cumplit") son of Ştefăniţă  
June 1574 - November 1577 Petru Şchiopul brother of Alexandru al II-lea, ruler in Wallachia  
November –
December 1577
Ioan Potcoavă claimed to be brother of Ioan Vodă  
January 1578 –
November 1579
Petru Şchiopul    
November 1579 -–
September 1582
Iancu Sasul son of Petru Rareş)  
September 1582 - August 1591 Petru Şchiopul had associated his young son Ştefan (1589 - 1591)    
September 1591–
June 1592
Aron Tiranul ("cel cumplit") son of Alexandru Lăpuşneanu  
June - July 1592 Alexandru cel Rău grandson of Alexandru Lăpuşneanu he didn't occupy the throne, being moved in Wallachia
August - October 1592 Petru Cazacul son of Alexandru Lapuşneanu  
September 1592 - April 1595 Aron Tiranul    
April - August 1595 Ştefan Răzvan unknown filiation  
August 1595 - May 1600 Ieremia Movilă    
May - September 1600 Mihai Viteazul    
September 1600 - June 1606 Ieremia Movilă    
June 1606 - September 1607 Simion Movilă brother  
September - November and December 1607 Mihail Movilă son  
November 1607 and December 1607 - December 1611 Constantin Movilă son of Ieremia  
December 1611 - 
November 1615
Ştefan al II-lea Tomşa He claimed to be the son of Ştefan Tomşa  
November 1615 - 
July 1616
Alexandru Movilă    
July 1616 - 
February 1619
Radu Mihnea    
February 1619 - 
September 1620
Gaspar Gratiani    
September 1620 - 
October 1621
Alexandru Iliaş    
October 1621 - 
August 1623
Ştefan al II-lea Tomşa    
August 1623 - 
January 1626
Radu Mihnea    
January 1626 - 
August 1629
Miron Barnovschi-Movilă    
August 1629 - 
April 1630
Alexandru Coconul    
April 1630 - 
December 1631
Moise Movilă son of Simion Movilă  
December 1631 - 
April 1633
Alexandru Iliaş    
April - 
June 1633
Miron Barnovschi-Movilă    
June 1633 - 
April 1634
Moise Movilă    
April 1634 - 
April 1653
Vasile Lupu    
April 1653 Gheorghe Ştefan    
April - 
July 1653
Vasile Lupu    
July 1653 - 
March 1658
Gheorghe Ştefan    
April 1658 - 
November 1659
Gheorghe Ghica    
November 1659 Constantin Şerban former ruler of Wallachia  
November 1659 - 
January 1661
Ştefăniţă Lupu son of Vasile Lupu  
January - 
February 1661
Constantin Şerban    
February - 
September 1661
Ştefăniţă Lupu    
September 1661 - 
September 1665
Eustratie Dabija    
September 1665 - 
May 1666
Gheorghe Duca    
May 1666 - 
November 1668
Iliaş Alexandru son of Alexandru Iliaş  
November 1668 - 
August 1672
Gheorghe Duca    
August 1672 - 
November 1673
Ştefan Petriceicu    
November 1673 Dumitraşcu Cantacuzino descendent of Cantacuzino from Anhialos  
December 1673 - 
February 1674
Ştefan Petriceicu    
February 1674 - 
November 1675
Dumitraşcu Cantacuzino    
November 1675 - 
November 1678
Antonie Ruset (Rosetti)    
November 1678 - 
December 1683
Gheorghe Duca    
December 1683 - 
March 1684
Ştefan Petriceicu    
January 1684 - 
June 1685
Dumitraşcu Cantacuzino    
June 1685 - 
March 1693
Constantin Cantemir    
March - 
April 1693
Dimitrie Cantemir son of Constantin Cantemir  
April 1693 - 
December 1695
Constantin Duca son of Gheorghe Duca  
December 1695 - 
September 1700
Antioh Cantemir son of Constantin Cantemir  
September 1700 - 
June 1703
Constantin Duca    
June - 
September 1703
Caimacam: Ioan Buhuş (great chancellor)    
September 1703 -
February 1705
Mihai Racoviţă nephew of Şerban Cantacuzino  
February 1705 - 
June 1707
Antioh Cantemir    
July 1707 - 
October 1709
Mihai Racoviţă    
November 1709 - 
October 1710
Nicolae Mavrocordat    
November 1710 - 
July 1711
Dimitrie Cantemir    
August - 
September 1711
Caimacams: Lupu Costachi (mare vornic), Maxut (great seneschal), Antioh Jora (minister of war),    
September - 
November 1711
Caimacam: Ioan Mavrocordat (dragoman)    
November 1711 - 
December 1715
Nicolae Mavrocordat    
December 1715 –
September 1726
Mihai Racoviţă    
September 1726–
April 1733
Grigore al II-lea Ghica nephew of Grigore Ghica  
April 1733–
November 1735
Constantin Mavrocordat former ruler of Wallachia  
November 1735 –
September 1739
Grigore al II-lea Ghica    
September–
October 1739
Russian military administration  
October 1739 –
September 1741
Grigore al II-lea Ghica    
September 1741 –
July 1743
Constantin Mavrocordat    
 July 1743 –
May 1747
Ioan Mavrocordat son of Nicolae Mavrocordat  
May 1747 –
April 1748
Grigore al II-lea Ghica    
April 1748 - August 1749 Constantin Mavrocordat    
August 1749 - June 1753 Constantin Racoviţă    
June 1753 - February 1756 Matei Ghica son of Grigore al II-lea Ghica  
February 1756 - March 1757 Constantin Racoviţă    
March 1757 - August 1758 Scarlat Ghica son of Grigore al II-lea Ghica  
August 1758 - May 1761 Ioan Teodor Callimachi (Calmaşul)    
May 1761 - March 1764 Grigore Calimachi son of Ioan Teodor Callimachi  
March 1764 –
January 1767
Grigore al III-lea Ghica nephew of the Grigore al II-lea Ghica  
January 1767 - June 1769 Grigore Callimachi    
June - December 1769 Constantin Mavrocordat    
September 1769 - September 1774 Russian military administration  
September 1774 - September 1777 Grigore al III-lea Ghica    
September 1777 - May 1782 Constantin Moruzi    
May 1782 - January 1785 Alexandru Mavrocordat (Deli-bei, meaning Mad Prince son of Constantin Mavrocordat  
January 1785 - December 1786 Alexandru Mavrocordat Firaris, meaning Fugitive son of Ioan Mavrocordat  
December 1786 - April 1788 Alexandru Ipsilanti former ruler of Wallachia  
November 1787 - July 1788 Austrian military administration  
May 1788 - March 1789 Manole (Emanuel) Giani Ruset    
September 1788 - November 1789 Russian military administration  
November 1789 - July 1791 Austrian military administration  
March 1792 - December 1792 Alexandru Moruzi (or Moruzzi) son of C. Moruzi  
December 1792–
April 1795
Mihai Şuţu    
April 1795 –
March 1795
Alexandru Callimachi    
March 1799–
June 1801
Constantin Ipsilanti son of Alexandru Ipsilanti  
June 1801 –
September 1802
Alexandru Şuţu   1802: Russia obtains promise of sultan that hospodars will be appointed for 7-year terms and not removed without Russian consent.
September 1802–
August 1806
Alexandru Moruzi    
August - October 1806 Scarlat Callimachi son of Alexandru Callimachi  
October 1806 - March 1807 Alexandru Moruzi    
November 1806 - May 1812 Russian military administration  
March - July 1807 Alexandru Hangerli    
July 1807 –
June 1810
Scarlat Callimachi   didn't effectively rule
  Caimacams: Iordache Ruset-Roznovanu, December 1806, apoi Veniamin Costache, January 1807 - July 1812    
August 1812 - June 1819 Scarlat Callimachi    
June 1819 - March 1821 Mihai Şuţu nepot de fiu al lui Mihai Şuţu  
March - May 1821 Caimacam: Veniamin Costache bishop,    
April 1821 Hetaeria of Alexandru Ipsilanti    
(named in February), effectively from Autumn 1821 - July 1822 Caimacam: Ştefan Vogoride    
May 1821 - July 1822 Turkish military administration  
June 1822 - April 1828 Ioniţă Sandu Sturza    
April 1828 - April 1834 Russian military administration  
April 1834 - June 1849 Mihai Sturza   new sys: an assembly of boyars elect one of their number as prince.
May 1849 –
October 1853
Grigore Alexandru Ghica    
October 1853 - September 1854 Russian military administration  
October 1854 - June 1856 Grigore Alexandru Ghica   Austrian occup
July 1856 Extraordinary administrative council   End of elective sys
July 1856 - February 1857 Caimacam Teodor Balş   Mar 1857: Austrian occupiers depart. 
February 1857 - October 1858 Caimacam Nicolae Vogoride    
  Three Caimacams: Ştefan Catargiu (from 20 October 1858 I. A. Cantacuzino), V. Sturza and A. Panu, October 1858 - January 1859    
       
       
elected ruler of Moldavia on 1859, January 5 (?17) Alexandru Ioan Cuza   On 5 February, the Wallachians also elect Cuza, thus unifying the two principalities and creating Romania.
home | time index | search| to contact Sizes drawing of envelope | acknowledgements | help